Search

Young triathlete Billie-Jordan Butler has another excellent season

PUBLISHED: 17:23 26 November 2018 | UPDATED: 17:23 26 November 2018

Thetford Athletics Club were represent at the Suffolk Cross Country League meeting at Framlingham Castle Picture: WENDY HOWARD

Thetford Athletics Club were represent at the Suffolk Cross Country League meeting at Framlingham Castle Picture: WENDY HOWARD

Archant

Young triathlete Billie-Jordan Butler has made her mark over the course of the season.

The Great Hockham Primary School pupil has once again won the Eastern Junior Race Series, the Tristar One category for nine to 10 year olds.

She won nine of the 10 races she competed in, with successes coming in East Anglian and beyond.

She swims with Thetford Dolphins and also represented the Norfolk County swim team at an inter county gala at Luton.

Meanwhile Thetford Athletics Club were well represented at the Snetterton Half Marathon.

Chilly conditions were ideal for running when many of the club members took to the race track for the half and full marathon.

First male home for Thetford was Jason Elrick with a course pb of 1-31:48 while first female was Louise White, again with a pb, in 1-32:34.

Other times: Karl Wright 1-33:09, Natalie King 1-38:31, Richard Crewe 1-40:10, Charlie Stone 1-41:50, Lukasz Ryzinski 1-42:03, Russell Slattery 1-42:22, Richard Dolman 1-42:33, Rachel Greenfield 2-04:58, Clare Slattery 2-07:23, Kayleigh Bailey 2-08:43, Allison West 2-13:33, Shirley Standley 2-13:05, Sarah Pymer 2-13:48, Paul White 2-18:28.

Lauren Goldsmith represented the club in her 91st marathon and completed it in 4-55:49.

Simon Smith had a successful race in the Eton Dorney Sprint Duathlon. In chilly conditions he completed the 5k run, 20k bike, 5k run in 1-08:51 to achieve second place overall.

The 2018/19 Suffolk Cross Country League began at Framlingham with the stunning backdrop of Framlingham Castle. This picturesque course includes racing around the moat and proves a popular venue.

For the juniors, Ewan Peck completed the U15 boys course to finish in 15th place while Tyler Howard was victorious in the U17 boys’ event.

For the seniors, Karl Wright finished in 38th place and Gary Malliband came home in 27th place in the over 45 age group.

Most Read

Latest from the Watton and Swaffham Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists