Search

FA Trophy, FA Vase and FA Youth Cup draws are released

PUBLISHED: 12:27 03 July 2015 | UPDATED: 16:47 03 July 2015

FA Vase trophy

FA Vase trophy

Archant

Non-league teams competing in the FA Trophy and FA Vase competitions have today discovered who they will face in the early rounds this season.

Teams in the top four tiers of the non-league pyramid compete in the Trophy and clubs below that in the Vase.

The finals of both competitions are played at Wembley and this season will be held at the national stadium on the same day to maximise the attendance for both finals, on Sunday, May 22, 2016.

In the Trophy, Wroxham, Dereham and King’s Lynn Town have discovered their opponents, with National League North side Lowestoft to enter the competition at a later stage.

The Trophy, which was won by North Ferriby United last season, will be contested by 276 teams and the Vase, lifted by North Shields in the last campaign, will see 572 clubs compete.

FA Trophy

Preliminary round – Saturday, October 3 (winners to receive £2,500): Wroxham v Hastings United, Dereham Town v Waltham Abbey

First round qualifying – Saturday, October 31 (winners to receive £2,700): Chipstead or Uxbridge v Wroxham or Hastings United, Chalfont St Peter or Beaconsfield SYCOB v Dereham Town or Waltham Abbey, Belper Town or Market Drayton Town v King’s Lynn Town

FA Vase

First round qualifying – Saturday 5 September 2015 (winners to receive £600): Boston Town v Great Yarmouth Town, Downham Town v Huntingdon Town, Thetford Town v Blackstones

Second round qualifying – Saturday, October 3 (winners to receive £800): Thetford Town or Blackstones v Peterborough Northern Star, Boston Town or Great Yarmouth Town v Deeping Rangers, Swaffham Town v Bourne Town, Gorleston v Walsham le Willows, Wisbech St Mary v Diss Town, Downham Town or Huntingdon Town v Peterborough Sports or Sleaford Town, Eynesbury Rovers v Fakenham Town

FA Youth Cup

Preliminary Round (ties to be played week commencing Monday, September 7): Soham Town Rangers v Swaffham Town, Long Melford v Wroxham, Norwich United v Great Yarmouth Town

First round qualifying (ties to be played week commencing Monday, September 21): Dereham Town v Haverhill Rovers, Bury Town v Gorleston, Soham Town Rangers or Swaffham Town v Mildenhall Town, Wisbech St Mary or Hadleigh United v Norwich United or Great Yarmouth Town, Fakenham Town v Leiston or Stowmarket Town, Brantham Athletic v Long Melford or Wroxham

For the full draws, go to www.thefa.com


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Watton and Swaffham Times. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Most Read

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Most Read

Latest from the Watton and Swaffham Times