Search

Full list of results in Norfolk County Council elections

PUBLISHED: 16:20 06 May 2017 | UPDATED: 08:36 07 May 2017

Cllr Ian Sherwood takes a selfie as the Conservatives celebrate outside the Corn Exchange in King's Lynn. Picture: Ian Burt

Cllr Ian Sherwood takes a selfie as the Conservatives celebrate outside the Corn Exchange in King's Lynn. Picture: Ian Burt

Archant 2017

These are the full results in the Norfolk County Council elections

On a day to forget for UKIP and the Greens, the Conservatives took overall control at County Hall, upping their numbers by 13 from 42 to 55.

UKIP lost all 10 of their divisions and the Greens lost their three seats, which were all in Norwich, to Labour. Labour ended up increasing their seats from 14 to 17.

The Lib Dems and Conservatives swapped a few seats, with Cromer switching from Tory to Lib Dem, while Sheringham went in the opposite direction. The Lib Dems came out one seat better off than going into the election.

It means the political make-up of Norfolk County Council is now Conservatives 55, Labour 17, Liberal Democrats 11 and one independent.

The County Hall make-up before today was 42 Conservative, 14 Labour, 11 UKIP and independent, 10 Liberal Democrat, three Green, two non-aligned, one independent and one vacancy.

The results were as follows:

Capitals denote the winning candidate, while * denotes who the sitting councillor was.

Broadland

Acle (CON hold)

* BRIAN ILES (C) 1343

Thomas Rednall (L) 756

Michael Blake (LD) 249

David Moreland (UKIP) 219

Majority: 587

Turnout: 37.8pc

Aylsham (LIB DEM hold)

* DAVID HARRISON (LD) 1358

Hal Turkmen (C) 1221

Simon Court (L) 389

Trevor Gardiner (UKIP) 143

Majority: 137

Turnout: 39.73pc

Blofield and Brundall (CON hold)

* ANDREW PROCTOR (C) 1818

Alan Pawsey (L) 479

Eleanor Mason (LD) 284

Beth Davis (G) 167

Armin Hess (UKIP) 154

Majority: 1339

Turnout: 38.59pc

Drayton and Horsford (CON hold)

* TONY ADAMS (C) 1452

Peter Sergeant (LD) 486

Tony Hemmingway (L) 352

Majority: 966

Turnout: 28.21pc

Hellesdon (CON hold)

* SHELAGH GURNEY (C) 1683

Annie Thompson (L) 681

David Britcher (LD) 374

Majority: 1,002

Turnout: 31.55pc

Hevingham and Spixworth (LIB DEM hold)

* DAN ROPER (LD) 1297

Shaun Vincent (C) 1068

Philip Williams (L) 221

Nancy Gardiner (UKIP) 164
Majority: 229.

Turnout: 37.4pc

Old Catton (CON hold)

KAREN VINCENT (C) 1356

Nesar Ahmed (L) 418

Jacky Howe (LD) 310

Majority: 938

Turnout: 31.76pc

Reepham (CON gain from LIB DEM)

GREG PECK (C) 1231

Stuary Beadle (LD) 783

Ruth Goodall (L) 611

Paul Brock (UKIP) 158

Majority: 488

Turnout: 41.5pc


Sprowston (CON hold)
* JOHN WARD (C) 1659

Bill Couzens (L) 920

Martin Callam (LD) 258

John Gilson (UKIP) 243

Majority: 739

Turnout: 32.93pc

Taverham (CON hold)
* STUART CLANCY (C) 1751

Trevor Turk (L) 428

Charles Ison (LD) 285

Ian Kelly (UKIP) 158

Majority: 1323

Turnout: 34pc

Thorpe St Andrew (CON hold)

* IAN MACKIE (C) 1799

Dariush Fassihi (L) 645

Phyliida Scrivens (LD) 404

Majority: 1,154

Turnout: 36.46pc

Woodside (CON HOLD)
JOHN FISHER (C) 1494

Natasha Harpley (L) 802

Dave Thomas (LD) 232

Ean Newberry (UKIP) 174

Majority: 692

Turnout: 39.15pc

Wroxham (CON hold)

* TOM GARROD (C) 1744

Stephen Heard (LD) 588

Christine Hemmingway (L) 315

Nick Ball (G) 162

Majority: 1,156

Turnout: 36.7pc

Breckland

Attleborough (CON hold)

OLIVER RHODRI (C) 1685

Phil Spiby (L) 632

Christopher MacKinnon (LD) 338

Majority: 1053

Turnout: 28.36pc

Dereham North (CON hold)

* WILLIAM RICHMOND (C) 1512

Liz Hunton (L) 478

Ann Bowyer (G) 205

Erland Watson (LD) 120

Majority: 1034

Turnout: 29.36pc

Dereham South (CON gain from UKIP)

PHILLIP DUIGAN (C) 1179

Harry Clarke (L) 853

Catherine Blaiklock (UKIP) 277

Paul Speed (LD) 207

Majority: 236

Turnout: 28.85pc

Elmham and Mattishall (CON hold)

* BILL BORRETT (C) 2,231

Linda Goreham (L) 585

Richard Scoggins (LD) 326

Majority: 1646

Turnout: 34.64pc

Guiltcross (CON hold)

* STEPHEN ASKEW (C) 2067

Stephen Gordon (LD) 472

Christopher Harvey (L) 459

Majority: 1595

Turnout: 35.8pc

Necton and Launditch (CON hold)

* MARK KIDDLE-MORRIS (C) 2477
Joe Sisto (L) 838

Majority: 1639

Turnout: 38.21pc

Swaffham (CON gain from UKIP)
ED COLMAN (C) 1577

* Paul Smyth (UKIP) 473

Philip Wagstaff (L) 391

Kate Sayer (LD) 215

Majority: 1104

Turnout: 33.18pc

The Brecks (CON hold)

FABIAN EAGLE (C) 2131

Brenda Canham (L) 355

Sandra Walmsley (G) 250

Ian Minto (LD) 225

Majority: 1776

Turnout: 33.42pc

Thetford East (CON gain from UKIP)
ROY BRAME (C) 982

Mike Brindle (L) 725

Denis Crawford (UKIP) 334

Majority: 257

Turnout: 27.25pc

Thetford West (LAB hold)
* TERRY JERMY (L) 1323

Jane James (C) 853

John Newton (UKIP) 392

Majority: 470

Turnout: 26.85pc

Watton (CON hold)

* CLAIRE BOWES (C) 1785

Danielle Glavin (L) 356

Timothy Bird (G) 216

Victor Scrivens (LD) 144

Majority: 1429

Turnout: 28.53pc


Yare and All Saints (CON hold)

* CLIFF JORDAN (C) 1991

Christine McLean (LD) 409

Paul Siegert (L) 337

Majority: 1582

Turnout: 35.83pc

Great Yarmouth

West Flegg (CON hold)

HAYDN THIRTLE (C) 1380

Gary Boyd (L) 384

Michael Toomey (UKIP) 266

Kim Mackenzie-Morris (LD) 178

Majority: 996

Turnout: 35pc.

Caister-on-Sea (CON gain from LAB)
PENNY CARPENTER (C) 1177

Donna Hammond (UKIP) 551

Christina Horne (L) 467

Harry Webb (G) 168

Majority: 636

Turnout: 31.58pc

East Flegg (CON gain from UKIP)

RON HANTON (C) 1529

* Jonathon Childs (UKIP) 714

John Simmons (L) 413

Ken Petersen (G) 157

Majority: 815

Turnout: 36.94pc

Gorleston St Andrews (CON hold)

* GRAHAM PLANT (C) 1145

Tony Wright (L) 834

Kay Grey (UKIP): 401

Tracey Darnell (G): 105

Majority: 311

Turnout: 32.45pc

Yarmouth North and Central (LAB hold)

* MICK CASTLE (L) 871

James Bensly (C) 836

Chris Walch (UKIP) 700

Tony Harris (LD) 129

Majority: 35

Turnout: 27.69pc

Lothingland (CON gain from Vacant)

ANDY GRANT (C) 1331

Carl Annison (UKIP) 800

Cara Walker (L) 673

Majority: 531

Turnout: 31.17pc


Breydon (CON gain from UKIP)

Carl Smith (C) 1289

Trevor Wainwright (L) 795

* Alan Grey (UKIP) 619

Majority: 494

Turnout: 31pc

Magdalen (LAB hold)

* COLLEEN WALKER (L) 1062

Julia Miller (C) 739

John Ellerton (UKIP) 413

Majority: 323

Turnout: 27.27pc

Yarmouth Nelson and Southtown (LAB gain from UKIP)

MIKE SMITH-CLARE (L) 843

Peter Fitzgerald (UKIP) 562

George Rogers (C) 492

Lisa Alston (LD) 78

Majority: 281

Turnout 21.51pc

North Norfolk

Cromer (LIB DEM gain from CON)

TIM ADAMS (LD) 1481

* Hilary Cox (C) 1310

Jane Worsdale (L) 255

John Digby (UKIP) 153

Mike Bossingham (G) 123

Majority: 171

Turnout: 40.96pc

Fakenham (CON held)

* TOM FITZPATRICK (C) 1321

Hugh Lanham (LD) 556

Jack Smith (UKIP) 202

Imogen Bruce (L) 352

Jenny Outred (G) 80

Majority: 765

Turnout: 30.76pc

Holt (LIB DEM gain from UKIP)

SARAG BUTIKOFER (LD) 1666

David Ward (C) 1455

Richard Kelham (L) 210

Terry Comber (UKIP) 202

Paula D’Attoma (G) 123

Majority: 211

Turnout: 50.57pc

Hoveton and Stalham (CON held)

* NIGEL DIXON (C) 1540

Philip Livesey (LD) 616

Mandy McKenna (L) 301

Michael Macartney-Filgate (G) 119.

Majority: 924

Turnout: 35.23pc

Melton Constable (LIB DEM gain from UKIP)

STEFFAN AQUARONE (LD) 1549

Annie Calussen-Reynolds (C) 1129

* David Ramsbotham (UKIP) 409

Callum Ringer (L) 283

Alicia Hull (G) 80

Majority: 420

Turnout: 46.25pc

Mundesley (IB DEM gain from CON)

EDWARD MAXFIELD (LD) 1309

Fiona Turner (C) 1244

Ray Mooney (L) 240

Graham Jones (I) 109

Alexander Wood (UKIP) 107

Majority: 65

Turnout: 41.53pc

North Walsham East (LIB DEM held)

* ERIC SEWARD (LD) 1646

Alex Oliver (C) 829

Jacqui Cross (L) 261

Lynette Comber (UKIP) 177

Jo Todd (G) 107

Majority: 817

Turnout: 35.45pc

North Walsham West and Erpingham (LIB DEM held)

* JOHN TIMEWELL (LD) 1037

Glyn Williams (C) 926

David Spencer (L) 789

Irene Ramsbotham (UKIP) 141

Stephen Green (G) 113

Majority: 111

Turnout: 41.77pc.

Sheringham (CON gain from LIB DEM)

JUDY OLIVER (C) 1308

Helen Dalton-Hare (LD) 1155

Sue Brisbane (L) 270

Steven De La Salle (UKIP) 138

Julian Drury (G) 56

Majority: 153

Turnout: 44.21pc

South Smallburgh (CON gain from LIB DEM)

RICHARD PRICE (C) 1252

Clive Stockton (LD) 1196

Michael Baker (UKIP) 204

David Russell (L) 165

Anne Filgate (G) 152

Majority: 56

Turnout: 41.62pc

Wells (LIB DEM held)

* MARIE STRONG (LD) 1775

Becky Palmer (C) 782

Stephen Burke (L) 152

John Dymond (UKIP) 106

Kara Betts (Green) 74

Majority: 993

Turnout: 43.3pc

Norwich

Bowthorpe (LAB hold)

* MIKE SANDS (L) 1175

Henry Newton (C) 710

Silvia Schmidtova (LD) 124

Michelle Newton (UKIP) 170

Nannette Youseff (G) 170

Majority: 465

Turnout: 29pc

Catton Grove (LAB hold)

* STEVE MORPHEW (L) 1194

Daniel Elmer (C) 955

Tony Park (G) 169

Leigh Tooke (LD) 114

Michelle Ho (I) 70

Majority: 239

Turnout: 31.2pc

Crome (LAB hold)

* GEORGE NOBBS (L) 1151

Jonathan Emsell (C) 743

Ann Williams (UKIP) 171

Judith Ford (G) 147

Ian Leach (LD) 93

Majority: 408

Turnout: 2308

Eaton (LIB DEM hold)

* BRIAN WATKINS (LD) 1833

William Robb (C) 1107

Ian Stutely (L) 683

Jane Saunders (G) 244

George Cullingworth (UKIP) 73

Majority: 726

Turnout: 53.8pc

Lakenham (LAB hold)

BRENDA JONES (L) 1249

Tom Sherman (C) 467

Emily Cutler (LD) 277

Paul Neale (G) 250

Eric Masters (UKIP) 240

Majority: 782

Turnout: 34.9pc

Mancroft (LAB gain from GREENS)

DANNY DOUGLAS (L) 1355

Martin Schmierer (G) 704

Samantha England (C) 522

Gordon Dean (LD) 201

Paddy Ball (UKIP) 130

Majority: 651

Turnout: 36pc

Mile Cross (LAB HOLD)

* CHRISSIE RUMSBY (L) 998

Alex Jackson-Dennis(C) 545

Lisa Shaw (G) 206

David Rowell (UKIP) 162

Magdalena Siwiec (LD) 131

Deborah Gihawi (I) 95

Majority: 544

Turnout: 26.6pc

Nelson (LAB gain from GREENS)

JESS BARNARD (L) 1735

Tim Jones (G) 1372

David Fairbairn (LD) 279

William Richardson (C) 258

John Youles (UKIP) 27

Majority: 363

Turnout: 54.2pc

Sewell (LAB HOLD)

* JULIE BROCIEK-COULTON (L) 1591

Robin Sear (C) 466

Ian Chapman (G) 300

Alice Thomson (LD) 197

Glenn Tingle (UKIP) 118

Majority: 1125

Turnout: 34.5pc

Town Close (LAB HOLD)

* EMMA CORLETT (L) 2026

Mary Chacksfield (C) 908

Phil Di Palma (G) 542

James Anthony (LD) 347

Anthea Rule (UKIP) 82

Majority: 1118

Turnout: 46.9pc

Thorpe Hamlet (LAB gain from CONS - sitting GREEN had defected)

CHRIS JONES (L) 1175

Lesley Grahame (G) 1100

Stephen Barber (C) 763

Sarah Tustin (LD) 224

Nick Lansdell (UKIP) 95

Majority: 75

Turnout: 37.7pc

University (LAB HOLD)

DAVE ROWNTREE (L) 1173

Gary Walsh (C) 330

Lewis Martin (G) 257

Toby Bennett (LD) 126

Rob Lowe (UKIP) 109

Majority: 843

Turnout: 36.8pc

Wensum (LAB gain from GREENS)

KIM CLIPSHAM (L) 1323

Richard Edwards (G) 612

David King (C) 455

Jack Spoor (LD) 115

Steven BRADLEY (UKIP) 176

Majority: 711

Turnout: 33.4pc

South Norfolk

Clavering (CONS hold)

* MARGARET STONE (C) 1756

Christopher Brown (LD 1131

Nicola Fowler (L) 475

Majority: 625

Turnout: 38.68 pc

Costessey (LIB DEM hold)

* TIM EAST (LD) 1603

Andrew Wiltshire (C) 1216

Jonathan Garrard (L) 553

Catherine Rowett (G) 200

Majority: 387

Turnout: 31.92 pc

Diss and Roydon (CONS hold)

KEITH KIDDIE (C) 1484

Tracy Scoggins (LD) 792

Christopher Davison (L) 375

David Milton (G) 103

Majority: 692

Turnout: 33.68pc

East Depwade (CONS hold)

* MARTIN WILBY (C) 1858

James Eddy (L) 461

Susan Kuzmic (LD) 451

Majority: 1397

Turnout: 35.99pc

Forehoe (CONS hold)

* COLIN FOULGER (C) 1785

Robert McClenning (LD) 709

Steven Sewell (L) 575

Majority: 1076

Turnout: 36.55pc

Henstead (CONS hold)

Vic THOMSON (C) 1790

Matthew Hammond (LD) 734

Tom Fowler (L) 611

Majority: 1056

Turnout: 40.75pc

Hingham (CONS hold)

* MARGARET DEWSBURY (C) 1708

James Leman (L) 416

Paul Blathwayt (LD) 411

Majority: 1292

Turnout: 38.78pc

Humbleyard (CONS hold)

DAVID BILLS (C) 2215

Jacky Sutton (LD) 883

Bethan Gulliver (L) 610

Majority: 1332

Turnout: 39.13pc

Loddon (CONS hold)

* BARRY STONE (C) 2091

David Bingham (LD) 613

David Bissonnet (L) 605

Majority: 1478

Turnout: 39.77pc

Long Stratton (CONS hold)

* ALISON THOMAS (C) 1832

Roger Percival (LD) 555

Elana Katz (L) 456

Majority: 1277

Turnout: 37.08pc

West Depwade (CONS hold)

* BEVERLEY SPRATT (C) 2413

Ian Spratt (LD) 705

Pamela Reekie (L) 575

Majority: 1708

Turnout: 41.65 pc

Wymondham (CONS hold)

* JOE MOONEY (C) 2222

Julian Halls (LD) 921

Doug Underwood (L) 832

Majority: 1301

Turnout: 40.26pc

West Norfolk

Clenchwarton & King’s Lynn South (IND hold)

* ALEXANDRA KEMP (I) 1181

Chris Crofts (C) 616

Deborah Holman (L) 312

Trevor Roberts (UKIP) 132

Majority: 565

Turnout: 29pc

Dersingham (CON gain from NON-AL)

Stuart DARK (C) 2445

Ed Robb (L) 530

Harry Lane (LD) 352

Majority: 1915

Turnout: 37.6pc

Docking (CONS hold)

MICHAEL CHENERY OF HORSBROUGH (C) 1856

Adrianne Lake (L) 498

David Mills (LD) 251

Majority: 1358

Turnout: 34.5pc

Downham Market (CONS hold)

* TONY WHITE (C) 1677

Jackie Crookston (L) 405

Josie Ratcliffe (LD) 368

Dave Williams (UKIP) 309

Majority: 1272

Turnout: 32.5pc

Feltwell (CONS hold)

* MARTIN STOREY (CONS) 2009

Peter Wortley (L) 659

John Crofts (LD) 273

Majority: 1350

Turnout: 31.2pc

Fincham (CONS hold)

* BRIAN LONG (C) 1640

Sam Gipson (L) 470

Ashley Collins (UKIP) 361

Carol Renard (LD) 294

Majority: 1170

Turnout: 32.3pc

Freebridge Lynn (CONS hold)

SIMON EYRE (C) 1535

Michael de Whalley (G) 483

Wilf Lambert (L) 353

Simon Wells (LD) 182

Christine Perkins (UKIP) 130

Majority: 1052

Turnout: 35.8pc

Gayton and Nar Valley (CON gain from UKIP)

GRAHAM MIDDLETON (C) 1577

Natasha Morgan (L) 460

Andrew Nixon (LD) 289

John Corden (UKIP) 226

Majority: 1117

Turnout: 30.8pc

Gaywood North and Central (CON gain from UKIP)

SHEILA YOUNG (C) 871

John Collop (L) 621

* Jim Perkins (UKIP) 226

Ian Swinton (LD) 120

Patrick Rochford (I) 71

Majority: 250

Turnout: 24.3pc

Gaywood South (CON gain from LAB)

THOMAS SMITH (C) 857

* Margaret Wilkinson (L) 758

Rob Colwell (LD) 370

Michael Stone (UKIP) 230

Majority: 99

Turnout: 22.6pc

King’s Lynn North and Central (LAB held)

* DAVID COLLIS (L) 716

Toby Wing-Pentelow (C) 470

Matty Hannay (UKIP) 198

Richard Coward (LD) 153

Majority: 246

Turnout: 19.6pc

Marshland North (CON gain from UKIP)

SANDRA SQUIRE (C) 1344

Izik Kruh-Atar (L) 311

Erika Coward (LD) 211

Majority: 1033

Turnout: 24.4pc

Marshland South (CONS held)

* HARRY HUMPHREY (C) 1567

Colin Rose (UKIP) 541

Robin Mann(L) 344

Steven White (LD) 158

Majority: 1026

Turnout: 26.2pc

North Coast (CON gain from IND)

ANDREW JAMIESON (C) 1891

Christine Hudson (L) 395

Simon Wilson (LD) 255

Debbie Le May (UKIP) 210

Majority: 1496

Turnout: 38.4pc

Most Read

Latest from the Watton and Swaffham Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists